What is the use of homeopathic medicine Gelsemium?

Gelsemium is used as a painkiller for migraine headaches and for face pain (trigeminal neuralgia) caused by certain facial nerves. It is also used for asthma and other breathing problems.

How do you take gelsemium 30c?

DIRECTIONS: (adults/children) Dissolve 5 pellets under the tongue 3 times a day until symptoms are relieved or as directed by a physician. (adults/children) Dissolve 5 pellets under the tongue 3 times a day until symptoms are relieved or as directed by a physician.

How do you use Gelsemium sempervirens 200c?

Information about SBL Gelsemium Sempervirens Dilution 200 CH

This medicine is a deep acting remedy for patients suffering from anxiety related syndromes and lonesome problems. Gelsemium Sempervirens are recommended for patients having headaches with double vision or vertigo problems.

Is gelsemium used for fever?

Fever and chills run up and down the spine, and heat or pressure may be felt in the face and nose. A person who needs Gelsemium often trembles and is shaky, or feels extremely dull. This remedy is often helpful for colds that come on in hot weather. This remedy relieves thick nasal discharge that irritates the throat.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does potency mean in homeopathy?

What is gelsemium made from?

Gelsemium is a Latinized form of the Italian word for jasmine, gelsomino. G. elegans has the common name “heartbreak grass”.

Gelsemium
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gelsemiaceae
Genus: Gelsemium Juss.
Synonyms

When do you give gelsemium?

Gelsemium is used as a painkiller for migraine headaches and for face pain (trigeminal neuralgia) caused by certain facial nerves. It is also used for asthma and other breathing problems.

How do you take Lycopodium 30?

Adults: 4 drops into a tsp. of water 3 times a day. Children: 1/2 dose. Repeat at greater intervals as condition subsides.

Which is stronger 6X or 30C?

A homeopathic medicine at 30C potency is not stronger than the same medicine at 6C or 3C. The difference is in their action. While a 6C potency is better suited for a local symptom, a 30C or higher potency is more appropriate for general conditions such as allergy, stress or sleep disorders.

What is Gelsemium sempervirens 6X Hpus?

Gelsemium 6X, HPUS. The letters HPUS indicate that these ingredients are officially included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. For temporary relief of sneezing, coughs, mucousy discharge, fevers. May also be used for standard homeopathic indications or as directed by your physician.

What does gelsemium look like?

Thin, wiry, evergreen vine that climbs by twining. Leaves are shiny green, opposite and lanceolate. Persistent fruit is a flattened, dehiscent capsule. Flowers are golden yellow, funnelform, axillary.

Which homeopathic medicine is best for flu?

Remedy Options

  • Arsenicum album. A person who needs this remedy during flu feels chilly and exhausted, along with an anxious restlessness. …
  • Belladonna. …
  • Bryonia alba. …
  • Eupatorium perfoliatum. …
  • Ferrum phosphoricum. …
  • Gelsemium. …
  • Nux vomica. …
  • Oscillococcinum® and Children’s Oscillococcinum®
IT IS INTERESTING:  What are the disadvantages of holistic medicine?

What is the best homeopathic remedy for sore throat?

Homeopathy

  • Aconitum . For sore throats that come on suddenly after exposure to cold and are accompanied by a high fever and thirst; this remedy works best if given immediately after symptoms begin.
  • Apis mellifica . …
  • Arsenicum album . …
  • Belladonna . …
  • Hepar sulphuricum . …
  • Lachesis . …
  • Lycopodium . …
  • Mercurius .

What is the use of Influenzinum 200?

SBL Influenzinum Dilution is effective for treating cold, influenza, and catarrh. It is also helpful with flu.

Where is gelsemium found?

Gelsemium elegans (G. elegans) is one of three species of Gelsemium, a genus of flowering plants in the Gelsemiaceae family. It is indigenous to Southeast Asia and can be specifically found in southeast China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, north Myanmar, north Thailand, and Vietnam.

Where does gelsemium grow?

Gelsemium sempervirens, commonly called false jasmine or false jessamine, is an evergreen twining vine that is native from Virginia to Florida west to Texas and Central America. It is typically found in open woods, thickets and along roads.

What is gelsemium 200c?

Gelsemium sempervirens is a plant substance, commonly known as yellow jasmine, native to tropical and subtropical Americas. The traditional herbal use was for a number of neurological and dermatological problems including measles, ear pain, dysmenorrhea, headaches, muscle pain, and anxiety.